Quantcast
[…] When handing applicants whom you know or suspect have HIV/AIDS, follow a general rule of processing their application in the same way as you do with other applicants.

Here are seven “don’ts” to help you comply with this rule:

  1. Don’t ask applicants if they have HIV/AIDS. Even if a landlord doesn’t take adverse action against an applicant because he’s HIV-positive or has AIDS, simply asking an applicant if he has HIV/AIDS can lead to fair housing trouble because it involves treating applicants differently based on the fact they have a disability. Federal regulations (24 CFR § 100.202) specifically state that it’s “unlawful to make an inquiry to determine whether an applicant for a dwelling… has a handicap.”