Quantcast
[…] As a landlord, your job isn’t to examine tenants or question them about the nature or extent of a disability (and, in fact, you’re asking for fair housing trouble if you do so). But landlords do need to be aware of exactly whom the FHA’s disability discrimination ban protects, so you know what your responsibilities are in case an issue arises.

Disability Under the FHA

The FHA defines a disability as “a physical or mental impairment” that “substantially limits” one or more “major life activities,” which federal regulations (24 CFR § 100.201) clarify as including “functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working.”

Although this definition appears to be broad, it may be more inclusive than you might expect in some ways, and less inclusive in others. Here are some important points to be aware of when it comes to what's considered a disability under the FHA:

  • A tenant’s disability doesn't have to be obvious. A landlord doesn’t have to be able to notice or somehow witness a tenant’s disability in order for the tenant to gain the law’s protection. Similarly, there’s no requirement that a tenant use an assistive device to help with a disability, such as wheelchair, cane, or hearing aid.
  • A tenant’s disability doesn't have to be physical. As mentioned above, the FHA protects tenants who have "physical or mental impairments." Federal regulations (24 CFR § 100.201) define this as covering “[a]ny mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.”
  • An addiction counts as a disability. However, tenants who currently use illegal drugs or who have been convicted of the illegal manufacture or distribution of drugs aren’t protected under the FHA’s ban on disability discrimination.
  • Any tenant who poses a threat isn’t protected.